Call Us On 01475632218 (24/7) Or Email Info@dentistryontheclyde.co.uk

              

Call 01475632218 (24/7)

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is the practice owner, who is also the information Governance Lead and the Data Protection Officer.

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website, at reception, by email by calling the practice.

 

Telephone: 01475 779174

Email: info@dentistryontheclyde.co.uk

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management
  • Personal data for the purposes of [direct mail/email/text/other] marketing
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • [Other]

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.
  • If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment and Information Governance Procedures.

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing, We take complaints very seriously.

Dentistry On The Clyde

24 Kempock Street
Gourock
PA19 1NA

Telephone: 01475 779174

Email: info@dentistryontheclyde.co.uk

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy, Consent Policy
  • Privacy Impact Assessment, Information Governance Procedures

Cookie And Privacy Policy

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of the Dentistry On The Clyde. The use of the Internet pages of the Dentistry On The Clyde is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Dentistry On The Clyde. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, the Dentistry On The Clyde has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

1. Definitions

The data protection declaration of the Dentistry On The Clyde is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

  • a) Personal data

    Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  • b) Data subject

    Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

  • c) Processing

    Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  • d) Restriction of processing

    Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

  • e) Profiling

    Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

  • f) Pseudonymisation

    Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  • g) Controller or controller responsible for the processing

    Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

  • h) Processor

    Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

  • i) Recipient

    Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

  • j) Third party

    Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

  • k) Consent

    Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Dentistry On The Clyde

24 Kempock Street
Gourock
PA19 1NA

Telephone: 01475 779174

Email: info@dentistryontheclyde.co.uk

3. Cookies

The Internet pages of the Dentistry On The Clyde use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the dats subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, the Dentistry On The Clyde can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

If you take the opportunity to ‘share’ content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter – you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window). If you’d like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window).

Please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites.

How we use cookies

The list below shows all of the cookies that are set by this website and the third-party services we use. If you have any queries about these cookies or would like more information about them.

First-party cookies (cookies set by us)

These are cookies set by this website. Some are necessary to the functionality of the site, others provide information to us that we analyse to monitor and improve the site. These first-party cookies do not store or collect any personal information or anything that makes you personally identifiable to us. Typically, the cookies generate a random, unique number to store information about a user.

First-party cookies (cookies set by us)
Name of cookie Type of cookie Expiry period Reason for use of cookie Description
chcookie Persistent cookie 2 months Analytics Used to improve our understanding of how people use our website and services, through web analytics
_pk_id.1.fc5d Persistent cookie 2 years Analytics Used to improve our understanding of how people use our website and services, through web analytics
_pk_ses.1.fc5d Session cookie   Analytics Used to improve our understanding of how people use our website and services, through web analytics
ch_session Session cookie At end of session Strictly necessary Used to manage the items stored in your shopping basket or your progress through filing transactions
PIWIK_SESSID Session cookie   Analytics Used to improve our understanding of how people use our website and services, through web analytics
Transaction Persistent cookie 1 day Your visit WebFiling uses a cookie which remembers which service within WebFiling was being carried out in the event of a session timeout
chwebcheck Persistent cookie 1 year Your visit WebCHeck uses a cookie which remembers the user for subsequent visits. The user is given the choice to explicitly allow this during login
ch_survey Persistent cookie 1 year Your visit Companies House website occasionally runs surveys which use a cookie which remembers if the user has a) chosen to not take part in the survey, or b) has already taken part in the survey.
survey_ch Persistent 28 days Your visit Companies House website occasionally runs
  cookie     surveys which use a cookie which remembers if the user has a) chosen to not take part in the survey, or b) has already taken part in the survey.
chwebsite_survey Persistent cookie 7 days Your visit Companies House website occasionally runs surveys which use a cookie which remembers if the user has a) chosen to not take part in the survey, or b) has already taken part in the survey.
 

Third-party cookies (cookies set by other websites through this site)

We want to provide interesting and engaging content on our website. On a number of pages we use ‘plug ins’ or embedded media. For example, we embed YouTube videos and Google Maps in many pages. The suppliers of these services may also set cookies on your device when you visit the pages where we have used this type of content. These are known as ‘third-party’ cookies.

Third-party cookies (cookies set by other websites through this site)
Name of cookie Type of cookie Expiry period Reason for use of cookie Description
NID Persistent cookie 6 months Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
PREF Persistent cookie 2 years Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
testcookie Session cookie   Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
khcookie Session cookie   Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
SNID Persistent cookie 6 months Media This cookie is set by Google Maps when you visit any of our pages which includes an embedded Google Map
original_referer Session cookie   Your visit This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
_twitter_sess Session cookie   Social networking This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
guest_id Persistent cookie 2 years Social networking This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
k Persistent cookie 1 week Social networking This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
pid Persistent cookie 2 years Performance / Networking This cookie is set by Twitter when you load any of our pages that include a list of “Latest Tweets”
PREF Persistent cookie 10 years Media This cookie is set by YouTube when you load a video embedded on one of our pages
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Persistent cookie 240 days Media This cookie is set by YouTube when you load a video embedded on one of our pages
use_hitbox Session cookie   Media This cookie is set by YouTube when you load a video embedded on one of our pages
 

Shopping cart / transactional areas

There are some areas of our site that make use of shopping carts or forms technology which at times have to make use of cookies – the ones used on a permanent basis are detailed in the cookies table. From time to time we may add functionality to our site e.g. surveys, comparisons etc., and these often come from 3rd parties – we will endeavour to ensure full disclosure of any cookies.

Areas of the site requiring a login

Accepting the use of login functionality, without exception, you must explicitly agree to the setting of specific cookies, which allow this area to function. The cookies in use for secure areas are provided within the terms and conditions of use for the appropriate area.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit the About Cookies website, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may have an impact upon the functionality of our website.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. To opt-out of third-parties collecting any data regarding your interaction on our website, please refer to their websites for further information.

Local Shared Objects (Flash cookies)

4. Collection of general data and information

The website of the Dentistry On The Clyde collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, the Dentistry On The Clyde does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, the Dentistry On The Clyde analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

5. Registration on our website

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller with the indication of personal data. Which personal data are transmitted to the controller is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller, and for his own purposes. The controller may request transfer to one or more processors (e.g. a parcel service) that also uses personal data for an internal purpose which is attributable to the controller.

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address—assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject—date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.

The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary indication of personal data, is intended to enable the controller to offer the data subject contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. Registered persons are free to change the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the controller.

The data controller shall, at any time, provide information upon request to each data subject as to what personal data are stored about the data subject. In addition, the data controller shall correct or erase personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, insofar as there are no statutory storage obligations. A Data Protection Officer particularly designated in this data protection declaration, as well as the entirety of the controller’s employees are available to the data subject in this respect as contact persons.

6. Subscription to our newsletters

On the website of the Dentistry On The Clyde, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our enterprise’s newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the controller.

The Dentistry On The Clyde informs its customers and business partners regularly by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers. The enterprise’s newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter shipping. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way.

7. Newsletter-Tracking

The newsletter of the Dentistry On The Clyde contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, the Dentistry On The Clyde may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After a revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the controller. The Dentistry On The Clyde automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

8. Contact possibility via the website

The website of the Dentistry On The Clyde contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

9. Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

10. Rights of the data subject

  • a) Right of confirmation

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

  • b) Right of access

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

    • the purposes of the processing;
    • the categories of personal data concerned;
    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
    • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
    • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;
    • the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
    • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
    • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

    Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

    If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

  • c) Right to rectification

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

    If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

  • d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:

    • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
    • The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
    • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.
    • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
    • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
    • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

    If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by the Dentistry On The Clyde, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of the Dentistry On The Clyde or another employee shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with immediately.

    Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. The Data Protection Officer of the Dentistry On The Clyde or another employee will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

  • e) Right of restriction of processing

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

    • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
    • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.
    • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

    If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by the Dentistry On The Clyde, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of the Dentistry On The Clyde or another employee will arrange the restriction of the processing.

  • f) Right to data portability

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

    Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact the Data Protection Officer designated by the Dentistry On The Clyde or another employee.

  • g) Right to object

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

    The Dentistry On The Clyde shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    If the Dentistry On The Clyde processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to the Dentistry On The Clyde to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the Dentistry On The Clyde will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

    In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by the Dentistry On The Clyde for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

    In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact the Data Protection Officer of the Dentistry On The Clyde or another employee. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

  • h) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her, or similarly significantly affects him or her, as long as the decision (1) is not is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) is not authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is not based on the data subject’s explicit consent.

    If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller, or (2) it is based on the data subject’s explicit consent, the Dentistry On The Clyde shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision.

    If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated individual decision-making, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of the Dentistry On The Clyde or another employee of the controller.

  • i) Right to withdraw data protection consent

    Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

    f the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of the Dentistry On The Clyde or another employee of the controller.

11. Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

12. The legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party

Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.

13. Period for which the personal data will be stored

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

14. Provision of personal data as statutory or contractual requirement; Requirement necessary to enter into a contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of failure to provide such data

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact our Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.

15. Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

This Privacy Policy has been generated by the Privacy Policy Generator of the External Data Protection Officers that was developed in cooperation with RC GmbH, which sells used notebooks and the Media Law Lawyers from WBS-LAW.

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Why Choose Dentistry On The Clyde? We’ll Let Our Patients Answer That

Dentistry on the Clyde
5.0
Based on 132 reviews
Dentistry on the Clyde
4.9
Based on 55 reviews
Great practise, staff are really friendly and welcoming! Started my treatment with Morven in January and she has been great from start to finish along with Donna and Jennifer who have been there to help! Definitely the best thing I have done getting the Invisalign aligners! Highly recommended x
Ellis Cole
Ellis C.
12:04 04 Dec 19
I'd been having pain in one of my teeth for quite some time and had been to several dentists, none of who could fix the pain. A few people recommend trying Dentistry on the Clyde. WOW so glad I did. John Paul done a great job of fixing my tooth and the pain is gone. Also got the teeth Whiting and its brightened them right up. Thanks so much!!read more
Marjan Balevasi
Marjan B.
17:56 10 Sep 19
Fantastic service everyone is very profesional. The team are lovely and always welcoming. I have recently started the Home Whitening plan and have noticed a great improvement in my teeth.
Cara Fitzgerald
Cara F.
20:30 19 Aug 19
Wonderful service!! The work they do is amazing. Customer service was great. Everyone works together and treats each other with respect. We will always go there for dental work. Thank you for everything
Anthony Assante
Anthony A.
15:44 24 Jun 19
Words I would describe the team at Gourock: friendly, professional, outstanding. Special mentions to Laura and Liz at the reception for their always warm welcome. Niall and Chloe on the treatment I am currently receiving.
Audrey Manning
Audrey M.
15:09 18 Apr 19
couldn’t of asked for better treatment! staff are all friendly and welcoming. Felt at ease during consultation treatment both with Morven & Rebecca. Would highly recommend 😁😁
Evelyn Darrah
Evelyn D.
14:19 01 Apr 19
Customer service is fantastic! Everyone is so friendly! They do their best to make you comfortable. My whole family goes here and even my 11 year old son looks forward to going. Thank you !
Annmarie Penman
Annmarie P.
09:55 27 Mar 19
After my first consultation I very quickly returned to dentistry on the clyde to go ahead with invisalign treatment and the thought of a perfect smile was amazing. The team at dentistry on the clyde are second to none from the ladies in reception who always give you a friendly welcome & a good chat, to Sarah the dental hygiene therapist that gaveme the airflow treatment that's like a microdermabrasion for teeth which was fantastic & Morven who has been brilliant with me during my treatments. I feel you get an honest, professional & painless service. If I need any future treatments I certainly know were I am going. Would recommend to all. Thanks guys.Just another visit to Dentistry on the clyde today and I must say I am always made to feel so welcome especially from the ‘Dream Team’ Liz & Laura on the front reception! They are always smiling & so nice!! Would highly recommend this dentist to anyone 👍read more
Alan Gilbride
Alan G.
19:26 05 Mar 19
Recently visited dentistry on the clyde for dental work, felt very relaxed and my dentist nial and his nurse chloe made me feel at ease by having frienly chat during treatment ☺️☺️
Kayla McGachy
Kayla M.
20:59 04 Mar 19
I had my first treatment with Morven a few weeks ago and I couldn't be happier. In fact, I was so pleased and impressed with the treatment and service that I immediately set up a direct debit for my future treatments.
Roslyn Paterson
Roslyn P.
07:06 22 Feb 19
Totally professional and pain free. Always accommodating with appointments and all staff are always smiling and friendly. The reception girls(Liz & Laura) are the best and do everything the can for you- truly are the dream team!!
alastair shearer
alastair S.
14:54 21 Feb 19
spotless clean and pleasant reception staff.i have for the first time ever had a full dental professional check up sure put my mind to rest after having severe pain my jaw .doctor Marvin McCauley was very professional and after x.rays and impressions for a guard was able to let me know the cause was down to me grinding my teeth.dental nurses very professional too friendly helpful and professional.. appointment system excellent next time my guard will be ready for a try then straight into HYGIENIST. no need to come back 1 after another...brilliant dental practice no rushing their profession is serious and no hanging about for ages to be seen.read more
AnneMarie Clark
AnneMarie C.
19:10 19 Feb 19
Have just started my. Invisalign treatment with morven and can't believe how quick and easy the whole process has been. Felt very reassured that all my options were explained and all the girls make you feel so comfortable. I don't know why I waited this long. Very worth the hour commute! Highly recommend!read more
Carrie Quinn
Carrie Q.
12:16 19 Feb 19
I always have a fantastic experience when at Dentistry on the Clyde. Whether it be at the dentist or the hygienist, I can rest assured that it will be a pain free and effective treatment I receive.
Julie-Anne Shearer
Julie-Anne S.
15:58 16 Feb 19
they are very professional and you feel you are in safe hands. From someone who has had experience of bad dentists in the past, I would thoroughly recommend Dentistry on the Clyde
Katrina Burge
Katrina B.
12:06 08 Feb 19
I came to the practice before my wedding for whitening trays, Morven explained all the options with me & also fixed another few issues I had to give me the perfect smile for my big day. I have also been to Rebecca a few times now & can confirm my procedures have always been pain free, all the girls at the practice are so lovely and make you feel very calm, I am so glad I moved over to this dentist.read more
Kayleigh Bethel
Kayleigh B.
20:04 07 Feb 19
I’ve just completed my Invisalign treatment to which the whole process was pain free. Morven and the extended team are fantastic. I could not be happier with the results, I can smile again and would highly recommend Invisalign @ dentistry on the Clyde. One very happy client.
Claire Colvin
Claire C.
19:55 03 Feb 19
Have just had a 3 course treatment with Morgan for root canal, fillings hygiene & Bridge work. I am a very nervous patient but the team quickly put me at ease & the sedation was great. My treatments were trouble free, completely painless, and have put a very nervous client back on the dental radar thankfully..!! Highly recommend! Kathleen McElroy.read more
Kathleen McElroy
Kathleen M.
00:34 17 Jan 19
I would like to thank everyone at dentistry on the Clyde for the service they provided me with yesterday, from the girls on reception who made me welcome even when I was 45mins early and on their lunch break, Yvonne for chatting away making me feel at ease while in the treatment room & Morven for taking her time with me, explaining my options and most importantly giving me pain free treatment! A very enjoyable experience for someone who was anxious walking through the door. thanks again!read more
Lisa Brown
Lisa B.
17:49 04 Jan 19
Pain free dental care as promised. Had such anxiety going to the dentist but that has completely changed for me. The recieptionists are so welcoming and always greet me with a smile. Morven is so reassuring, gentle and really thinks of her customers experience(music and a scented candle) assistants are also extremely friendly. Fantastic and comfortable environment. Would highly recommend!! Thank you all 🙂read more
Kathleen Mcgarrity
Kathleen M.
23:02 14 Nov 18
The level of treatment is excellent. I feel that all of the staff goes the extra mile to ensure that the customers are happy, and the level of work I've had done there has always been top notch.
Ed Docherty
Ed D.
19:24 12 Nov 18
Friendly and professional.From the receptionists, through to Nial with his team and Rebecca with her team, all the staff are engaging, informative and make you feel at ease.Top service from Dentistry on the Clyde!!
Thomas McGavigan
Thomas M.
10:12 12 Oct 18
Having had a history of bad experiences at other dentists, I feel so happy to have found somewhere I trust and feel comfortable in the dentist chair!From when I first arrived at Dentistry on the Clyde the service I have received has been amazing. The girls at reception and the nurses are so friendly and chatted away to calm my nerves. I'm so happy also to have Morven as my dentist now. She has really put me at ease, sorted the problems with my teeth and I'm delighted with the work she has done. I didn't quite believe it could all be pain free...but it really was!read more
Lynne Johnstone
Lynne J.
16:58 30 Sep 18
Very professional and friendly clinic from start to finish. I am a nervous patient and for the first time ever feel comfortable when attending a dentist. The work both Nial and Rebecca have done to help me with my teeth and smile is nothing short of impressive. Highly recommended
Stuart Cassidy
Stuart C.
11:51 13 Sep 18
Wonderful team, friendly and welcoming each and every time. Having just finished teeth straightening I’d recommend them 100%. For the first time ever I’m happy with my smile and can show off my teeth now!
Linsay McG
Linsay M.
08:34 29 Aug 18
I’ve just finished teeth straightening with Nial and am absolutely over the moon with the result, it took about 5.5 months all in and my only regret is not doing it sooner! I have extremely sensitive teeth but didn’t find the appointments to be painful and on the once occasion that it was quite sore (I’d had a lot of teeth movement the weeks prior so they were especially sensitive) Nial numbed it up which I didn’t feel at all.The entire team at the practice are so friendly and welcoming and even though I had some issues with my braces at the start I never felt like a bother going back. Thanks everyone, so so so pleased. I’d absolutely recommend here for any dental treatment and am infact moving to the practice as my regular dentist!read more
Linsay McCormick
Linsay M.
08:16 29 Aug 18
Fantastic experience with Rebecca and the team. I’ll definately be back. I’m seriously considering changing dentists and going to Rebecca for everything.
Initial Safety Training Ltd
Initial Safety Training L.
08:41 07 Aug 18
Don’t normally write reviews, but having such fear of the Dentist, Morven is bloody brilliant. Totally explained everything, and I felt I wasn’t getting sold to. Highly recommend.
Mark Gillian
Mark G.
19:20 04 Aug 18
I 100% recommend Dentistry on the Clyde to everyone. A few weeks ago I had really irritated gums due to medication I was on, after a check up with Nial and a scale and polish with Rebecca, the hygienist, my teeth and gums were not only feeling better they looked much better. Both Nial and Rebecca are always very welcoming and professional. It’s true what the say Dentistry on the Clyde is pain free!read more
Louise Cameron
Louise C.
21:37 01 Aug 18
I 100% recommend Dentistry on the Clyde to everyone. A few weeks ago I had really irritated gums due to medication I was on, after a check up with Nial and a scale and polish with Rebecca, the hygienist, my teeth and gums were not only feeling better they looked much better. Both Nial and Rebecca are always very welcoming and professional. It’s true what the say Dentistry on the Clyde is pain free!read more
Louise Cameron
Louise C.
21:36 01 Aug 18
I am so glad to have found Morven as my dentist. Morven is extremely professional and immediately puts you at ease. I have been delighted with the results of her work and would highly recommend her and the team at Dentistry on the Clyde to anyone!
Natasha van Doornewaard
Natasha van D.
13:03 08 Jul 18
I actually LOVE coming to the dentist now! Never would I have thought of ever writing that, but it is true! The plans are affordable for even me (a student) and whitening my teeth couldn't have been easier, pain free and financially viable. Definitely recommend coming to this practice!
Gillian Lavery
Gillian L.
09:38 28 Jun 18
My whole experience at Dentisry on the Clyde was excellent! From the welcome I received when I walked in for appointments, to the pain free Invisalign treatment (it really was pain free!). The staff are very helpful and accommodating - nothing was too much trouble for them. I am so pleased with the results of my teeth and I’m so happy I had the treatment. I would highly recommend Dentisry on the Clyde!!! 😬read more
Louise Monaghan
Louise M.
08:47 28 Jun 18
I haven’t been to the dentist in just over 20 years due to a fear from a bad expierence when I was younger. I finally got the courage to book an appointment. The 2 hour round trip was worth it!! Morven put me at ease and made me feel calm even though I was so nervous. I have my next appointment booked for the hygienist and my full assessment and I am actually not petrified about it!read more
Ainsley O'Brien
Ainsley O.
22:20 12 Jun 18
I had to get a filling and i dont like needles but rebbeca was brilliant and talked me through everything. I never felt any pain i never even felt the needle. Would definetly recommend rebecca.
Elaine Gibbons
Elaine G.
20:01 12 Jun 18
Absolutely fantastic dentist. The whole team make you feel welcome and at ease. We look forward to going to the dentist instead of dreading it. Thanks to the whole team!
Jennifer Kennedy
Jennifer K.
19:54 09 May 18
I was very happy indeed with my experience at Dentistry on the Clyde.was extremely anxious beforehand,but was immediately put at ease by the staff.felt very comfortable in dentist Morven s capable hands .. she was gentle and professional at the same time . Delighted with the results .thanks very much.read more
Lesley Lockhart
Lesley L.
08:56 09 May 18
I have always hated my teeth since I was a teenager (which wasn’t yesterday!) I was recommended Morven through a mutual friend, booked in for a consultation & embarked on a course of Invisalign. Morven, the whole team & the treatment itself was totally outstanding - for the 1st time in my adult life I can be proud of my smile & it’s all down to Morven & the team - thank you Dentistry on the Clyde!read more
Lorna Glen
Lorna G.
14:40 27 Apr 18
As a nervous patient this was by far the best experience i have ever had at a Dentist - Everyone from the reception staff to the Dentist and nurse made me feel welcome and put me completely at ease - Everything was explained and they were very patient with me. And work i had done was brilliant! Thank You 🙂read more
Gerry Bagstad
Gerry B.
12:35 28 Mar 18
You feel special from the moment you walk in, with smiling staff and a relaxing environment. Everything is discussed with you and pricing options were clear before treatment begins. As weird as it sounds, I have never enjoyed a dental visit so much!
Davidson A Davidson
Davidson A D.
01:01 20 Mar 18
As a person that really doesn’t like going to the dentist out of fear of the pain that’s associated with dental work I can 100% hands down say that Dr Nial made my recent crown fitting absolutely pain free. Nial made me feel very comfortable and at ease with the anesthetic injection and all the drilling and prep work for my crown. I was there for an hour and never felt a thing, totally pain free . Thank you so much Dr Nial for my positive experience, you are my go to dentist for life � highly recommend dentistry on the Clyde . Thank you to you and your team . Very pleasant experience.read more
Suzanne Kponton
Suzanne K.
12:58 20 Feb 18
Absolutely brilliant .Greeted by nice friendly staff the moment you walk in ..Doesn't feel as if you going to the dentist. .Dentists are first class and very professional. ..you treatment is fully explained before its started...There is 100% no pain during treatment and no pain afterwards ...If frightened of dentists .I suggest going here it will change your view and you will never be scared againread more
David Ponsonby
David P.
11:16 16 Feb 18
From entering the building you are greeted with a smile. The waiting area is modern and doesn’t feel like a dentists at all. Morven (the dentist), greeted me with a smile and a handshake, followed by introducing the others in the room. She took time to ask questions and listen to answers. Whilst I was devastated with the news I received about 8 teeth, Morven explained what she was going to do, why she was going to do it and the x-rays and photos on a large TV screen was amazing. Every possible option was given to me and I really trusted what I was being advised, rather than a sales pitch. It was only my first visit with 7 teeth to be extracted, but weirdly, I’m looking forward to the following visits and seeing the planned outcome, where I have no doubts that I will get confidence back in my smile. 10 Stars!read more
Davidson A Davidson
Davidson A D.
22:57 15 Feb 18
From entering the building you are greeted with a smile. The waiting area is modern and doesn’t feel like a dentists at all. Morven (the dentist), greeted me with a smile and a handshake, followed by introducing the others in the room. She took time to ask questions and listen to answers. 10 Stars!
Davidson Davidson
Davidson D.
17:35 15 Feb 18
Great service as always, Morven and team very professional, friendly and pain free. Easily the best dentist, i have had in all the years i have been going to dentists..... A 5 stars plus practice. Also the receptionists and Morven's assistant always very friendly and professional , and great hygieneist and assistant... Many thanksread more
Michael Weir
Michael W.
17:14 12 Jan 18
I had some old silver fillings replaced with white ones by Rebecca the Dental Therapist and I am so glad I did it. They have been bothering me for years when I laugh but I was worried it would hurt getting them replaced. Rebecca talked me through my options and put me at ease. I can happily say it was pain free and I wish I'd had them replaced years ago! I'd recommend anyone who's thinking about replacing their old silver fillings for white ones to go for it!read more
Jayne Young
Jayne Y.
18:01 27 Nov 17
From the pleasant and helpful reception staff to consultation with the dentist and hygienist, the visit to the dentist is a positive experience. Nail and Rebecca use the latest techniques to help improve your smile!
Margaret Gourlay
Margaret G.
16:43 21 Nov 17
This Dentist practise is the best one I've been too. Surroundings are pleasant and staff make you very welcome. Even my husband doesn't mind going it was difficult to get him to our previous dentist, the treatment even seems to be painless. I would recommend this dentist.
jane keown
jane K.
16:46 27 Oct 17
Dont normally write reviews but just wanted to say I'm so happy i found Morven to be my dentist. I've had such a bad experience with dentists in the past but my experience here has been amazing! Would really recommend coming here!
Natasha Alexi
Natasha A.
21:46 02 Oct 17
This last experience has left me in no doubt that I am lucky to be able to attend this dental practice. Dentistry on the Clyde is what it says in the advert "100% Pain Free"
Paul Wilson
Paul W.
05:11 08 Sep 17
Recently finished my invisalign treatment in around 6 months. I had the best experience and am so happy with the results.Dentistry on the clyde are professional in many ways; the staff are lovely and welcoming. Have done and will continue to recommend to others.
Robyn Kelly
Robyn K.
22:37 02 Sep 17
Really friendly dental practice. Receptionists are all lovely and really go out their way to talk to clients. Morvin is a great dentist and very true to her word. I needed a wisdom tooth out and after a year of me being scared to get it removed I eventually agreed. I couldn't believe it was pain free and I suffered no discomfort afterwards just as Morvin had promised me. I wouldn't contemplate going to a different practice as very happy with the service they provide �My mum also attends the practice and everyone is so good with her which is very much appreciatedread more
Julie Fulton
Julie F.
19:58 19 Jul 17
I was seen by two friendly staff members (Nial and Rebecca) who put me at ease before treatment with clear and thorough explanations of procedures and great results at the end. I felt I was in very capable hands!
james f
james f
14:41 19 Jul 17
Lovely clean reception area with two of the nicest receptionists that always like a friendly chat! Great dentists very helpful and good at their job! Would highly recommend.
Ross Forbes
Ross F.
13:20 06 Jul 17
I would highly recommend this dentist to anyone as I was really nervous in going, they are right about the pain free as I never felt the needle going in my gum, they are really nice and friendly towards u
Vicky Kane
Vicky K.
11:00 06 Jul 17
The team are always very professional and make you feel relaxed. Morven and Nial talk you through everything and what treatment is best for you. I've always had a good "pain-free" experience here. I would highly recommend Dentistry on the Clyde to anyone.
Dominic Jack
Dominic J.
11:39 26 Jun 17
Both experiences I've had with Dentistry on the Clyde (Tooth Extraction and Fillings) were excellent. The pain was expected but it was nothing compared to my abscess i had.
Jessica Doyle
Jessica D.
02:22 07 Jun 17
I am very pleased how helpful the assistants and dentists and receptionists are here. I would tell anyone to come to Dentistry on the Clyde. Should have gone years ago. Thank You and Best Wishes.
John King
John K.
12:58 25 May 17
I have just completed my High Speed Brace treatment at Dentistry on the Clyde and I am over the moon with the results. I am 40 years old and had thought my teeth were beyond help. I had taught myself not to show my teeth when I smiled (which usually meant I grimaced rather than smiled) and have spent my life being extremely self conscious when talking to people. I never believed I could get such significant results in a matter of months and certainly would never have thought it could be truly pain free...it really is 🙂 Apart from the fact that I am delighted with the results I have also been genuinely amazed by the exceptional care I have received at this practice. Nial was my dentist and Laura my dental nurse and both gone out of their way to make me comfortable to the point where I have actually enjoyed my visits, not something I thought possible given the reason my teeth became so bad was down to outright fear. Nial is clearly a perfectionist and very skilled in his field, he has worked wonders with my smile and working alongside the excellent Laura makes the whole experience slick and seamless. My other mentions have to be Liz and Monica who greeted me on every visit with warmth, friendliness and excellent senses of humour. I am so very grateful to the whole team for making what I thought would be an embarrassing and scary experience into the most positive change I have made in my adult life. Don't live with your dental issues, seek help from Dentistry on the Clyde...you will choose them as your dentists for life I assure you. Sarah 🙂read more
Sarah Mills
Sarah M.
19:28 10 May 17
Friendly, welcoming and efficient staff. The practice is clean, comfortable and warm. Free Wi-Fi nice extra. Nial, Morven and the rest of the team in the practice have help me over come my fear of going to the dentist. Thank you.
Stewart McCartney
Stewart M.
21:53 02 May 17
The most helpful..kind ..understanding dentist I've ever seen..from the ladies at the front desk to the lovely reassuring lady dentist Morvin...thank you so much for putting me at ease I'm actually looking forward to my plan to fix my challenges..thank you again �x
Mary Wallace Magnano
Mary Wallace M.
08:48 27 Apr 17
I was scared of the dentist before I tried dentistry on the Clyde, but coming here has changed that. They are very patient and welcoming. I am really happy with the service.
Jenna Sinclair
Jenna S.
08:30 21 Apr 17
I don't dread coming to the dentist anymore. I have always been a nervous patient but Morven and her assistant Donna put me totally at ease. It has always been a pain free experience for me! Everyone is so friendly and kind. Top class and totally professional in my opinion.
Jennifer Cooke
Jennifer C.
11:41 12 Apr 17
Had many appointments here. My dentist Morven is very polite friendly and a true professional with attention to every small detail. Yvonne the dental assistant also very friendly and pleasant and with vast experience in this practice. Situation is superb too with spectacular views over the Clyde. The desk administration Staff...Monica and Liz are also very friendly helpful and acconodationg. Free cup.of coffee and big tv in reception too while your waiting ! I'm back next week and this place makes going to the dentist actually a pleasant experience !! 🙂read more
Michael Gaffney
Michael G.
11:59 03 Apr 17
i was very self conscious about my lips and i came here for lip fillers, they made sure i was comfy in the chair and continuesly asked if i was doing okay, it was completely painless i did not feel one thing and i could not be more happier with my new lips. I would highly recommend
emma rollo
emma R.
08:10 29 Mar 17
I would recommend this practise to everyone!i had a real fear of going to the dentist,I had to take medication to keep me calm on my first visit but I was truly amazed just how at ease I was made to feel!the warm friendly welcome you receive at reception is so lovely and immediately makes me feel at ease.the treatment I received was 100% pain free!recently I had to get a wisdom pulled and I genuinely did not feel discomfort never mind pain!didnt think I'd ever look forward to going for check ups but thanks to the staff I'm proud of my teeth and fully understand how important it is to look after them:))read more
Carleen Wilson
Carleen W.
16:06 21 Mar 17
Tooth extracted today, terrified running up to it till I got there, all the staff make u feel welcome which makes the experience 100% better. Best experience I have ever had getting a tooth taking as it was pain free and didn't even know the tooth was out�. Thanks Morven �
Willie Compston
Willie C.
10:12 14 Mar 17
I have recently completed a 2-3 month treatment of fixed braces on my top teeth at Dentistry on the Clyde and I have been raving about it ever since. As a hesitant and indecisive patient, Morven and her lovely team couldn’t be any more accommodating offering a wide variety of suitable treatments, available late night and Saturday appointments as well as a 24/7 helpline from the get go. If you are looking for a caring, professional environment and outstanding results, I wouldn’t go anywhere else. Strongly recommend!read more
Kelli McFarlane
Kelli M.
11:35 22 Feb 17
My Gran (Annie Forgrieve) has asked me to write a review on her behalf. She would like to say that her experience was really great and that she truly felt no pain what so ever! She has always been afraid of the dentist but has come to feel at ease with Dentistry on the Clyde! She would like to say a huge thank you Nial!read more
Nicolle McLeod
Nicolle M.
16:32 28 Jan 17
I never normally write reviews but I just really wanted to say about the great experience I have had at the practice. I just completed my Enlighten whitening treatment and I'm ecstatic with the result. Was a bit apprehensive going for the premium whitening option but it was worth every penny. So gutted I hadn't gotten it done sooner! My teeth are whiter than I could have ever thought possible I really am over the moon. Morven is so friendly, chatty, gentle and professional, she really takes the time to talk through all the options which is really reassuring. Will definitely be a regular customer now for all my dental needs and will recommend this practise and Morven to all my friends! Thank you!!read more
Heather ferrar
Heather F.
21:39 15 Dec 16
I was scared about going to a dentist before but Nial and the staff were very friendly and put great effort into talking me through all that needed to be done and the different options. I felt very calm and at ease. I wasn't scared about going back to the dentist.
John Sheppard
John S.
11:50 11 Nov 16
Outstanding dentist. 5 star service everytime. Highly recommended for all ages. Professional treatment pain free. Staff are excellent everytime. Great work Nial
Dale McCall
Dale M.
00:33 04 Nov 16
I highly recommend this practice simply because the staff are so welcoming, down to earth and put you at ease immediately. Special thanks to Morven, Donna and Rebecca for their care and professionalism during my recent visits. I can smile with confidence again. Many thanks 🙂
Donna Hansen
Donna H.
18:11 01 Nov 16
Literally can't thanks this place enough,around 16 months ago I went here- Having such a extreme phobia of the dentist since I was child,I tried several different places/dentists and none of them worked out. Which resulted me needing a lot of treatment done - I was dreading it all but honestly they made it all so easy and let me listen to my music whilst getting the treatments done. They always made sure I was at ease and comfortable before all my treatments alsoI had a ingrown tooth and my teeth weren't straight so I went for the clear braces and few other treatment to sort them out.So I had consultation and they even helped me make up a payment plan that I could pay monthly. I've now finished my treatment and I can't believe the difference. - Looking at my teeth now you'd never have guessed how they were before . Such a big difference! My first day I was in tears and this was when I was just getting my teeth looked at. Niall kept me at ease throughout all my appointments. I now no longer have the phobia (which I thought would NEVER happen) and even when getting work done - it was painless. Which really surprised me tbh.The reception staff,dentists and the assistants are all so friendly aswell! So glad I choose to take the jump and email this place - best decision I've made in years. Thanks so much ❤️❤️So if anyone out there with a phobia and get extremely anxious of the dentist - Go here cause it's the best. Highly recommend!read more
Nikki Walker
Nikki W.
16:41 16 Oct 16
I have had a lot of dentistry work done recently. This included 2 root canals. I was very nervous but Morven explained the process of the treatment very well and put me at ease. I have also recently had teeth whitening treatment undertaken and the results have been very good. I highly recommend Dentistry on the Clyde.read more
Jamie Stewart
Jamie S.
19:27 14 Oct 16
I was so terrified of dentists that hadn't been for almost 17 years - A severe toothache forced my hand so I booked an appointment and let them know of my fear. Sitting in the chair with a great view over the Clyde was a million miles from how I remembered the Dentist, and the treatment was so pain free I didn't believe that my tooth had even been extracted. Been back 4 times now!read more
Christopher Gormlie
Christopher G.
16:08 26 Sep 16
Morven and the staff at reception were lovely . Treatment was painless, I would have no hesitation going back and would definitely recommend 😁
moira mcgranaghan
moira M.
10:26 22 Sep 16
Best dental experience I've ever had. So glad I'm with dentistry on the Clyde now. Morven and Donna are great caring girls and helped me get my perfect smile!
Stacey Swan
Stacey S.
21:52 19 Sep 16
My first vist was very nerve racking for me ...the receptionists was very understanding and then I met Morven my hero lol she was brilliant listened to me ask me what I wanted and explained everthing to me .... " I asked for my smile back" ....my wish has been truly granted thanks to Morven and her team ...I also what to mention the dental nurse sorry girls can't remember your name also very understanding and friendly .......Really highly recomend this to anyone who is nervous or nor been I'm a whlie no judgment is made just give you exactly what you ask for 😆 Thank you Morven and your fantastic teamread more
Linda Stewart
Linda S.
20:29 22 Aug 16
Definitely recommend dentistry on the Clyde. In particular nial Balloch for my Great treatment. Always going out they're way to suit you considering I stay an hour away and my time scale was limited. So happy with the outcome after having my teeth straightened. Can't wait to use my teeth whitening kitread more
Stacey Williamson
Stacey W.
20:32 20 Jun 16
A big thank you to Morven and everyone at Dentistry on the Clyde for all their help such an amazing dentist and everyone very friendly...thank you all so much. Wouldn't go anywhere else and also great with my daughter when she's there. 110% the best dentist in Inverclyde
Shari Lynch
Shari L.
17:07 15 Jun 16
Was very nervous at getting another Dentist ..but Nial made all the visits so easy. Nial & Laura were so understanding & with each visit it got easier. Liz & Monica are so helpful in accommodating to suit your appointment needs .A great team..
Jean Docherty
Jean D.
15:43 18 May 16
A friendly efficient service from the receptionists to a caring and professional service from the dentists. I have used several practices in the past and now feel I have found a dentist that listens. Any time I required help, I was seen quickly and any work needed was explained thoroughly. I have had a few procedures done including an implant and the "pain free dentistry" that they advertise is what it says on the tin. Pain free ; including the horrible injections. If you are concerned about going to the dentist why not give these guys a call and have a chat.read more
Scott Canning
Scott C.
19:29 23 Apr 16
Great practice very welcoming All the staff are very friendly. Reception girls are very nice to talk to and morven and donna are fantastic really make u feel relaxed. Would defo recommend. X
Michelle Speirs
Michelle S.
18:55 23 Apr 16
I have worked and lived all over Scotland and have therefore been to many dentists. Nial and his team have been the best by far. Extremely professional and approachable. The whole service from reception to aftercare was superb. They also give you DVD glasses!!!!
Craig McDonagh
Craig M.
09:08 19 Apr 16
Very professional, family orientated and well run Dental Practice using the latest pain free technology. Receptionists are long term employees who carry out their duties in a friendly and caring manner. As a nervous patient I found Niall put me at ease immediately, even managed to convince me to have a filling done there and then and as they advertise it was "pain free", wearing 3d goggles and watching a video certainly helped! Rebecca the Dental Hygenist is fabulous and explains everything she is going to do. I hate having my teeth cleaned, but Rebecca made it a pleasant experience with her gentle and caring manner. I wouldn't recommend any other dental practice over Dentistry On The Clyde.read more
Lorraine Cowan
Lorraine C.
19:48 14 Apr 16
Absolutely delighted ! Morven and all the rest of the staff put me at ease , and advised me on the best course of treatment , I now have my smile back !
Ian Ferguson
Ian F.
09:12 12 Apr 16
I recently joined Dentistry on the Clyde and was very impressed with the professional service of the whole team. I certainly would recommend them to family and friends.
Lynda Lindsay
Lynda L.
00:23 07 Apr 16
I've been attending this practice for many years and now even my children do. Since changing to Dentistry on the Clyde I've heard a lot of different comments and whilst not everyone is open to change, I wouldn't think twice about recommending Morven and her team to others. The reception staff are more classed as 'friends' and are a joy to chat to and deal with. For dentistry, I've had a lot of work carried out recently and very happy with the outcome and of course it's all been "pain free" !! Thanks Morven, Donna and Sarah 😊read more
Nicola Foley
Nicola F.
16:48 17 Mar 16
Had my 6 month appointment this week. Unfortunately i needed work on a wisdom tooth, my first for some years. For a needlephobic (real word apparently) like me it was a disaster but Morven and the girls were fantastic and the "pain free" advertising is totally justified i assure you. If you want or, of course, need a dentist who treat you not just as a customer but also as a friend then please go and see them..... You wont regret it!Ps..... Might even need the anti wrinkle treatment next time. I'm getting on a bit apparently... TGread more
Tony Gordon
Tony G.
14:39 06 Mar 16
I've been attending the practice for a few years and wouldn't go anywhere else. The Reception staff are always friendly, cheerful , helpful and very efficient. Morven and her team immediately put you at ease and her expertise and professionalism is evident in the pain free and very high standard of treatment. Even my 14 year old daughter, who had a previous bad experience elsewhere and was terrified of all dental visits, now has absolutely no issues and that is all down to her experience at Dentistry on the Clyde and the staff.The treatment is second to none and I can't recommend it highly enough.read more
Patricia Hodgins
Patricia H.
12:51 26 Feb 16
I was terrified of the dentist before I went here. They put me at ease, I will never worry about going to the dentist again thanks to Morven and the team. It's also pain free and there's no after pain. Would recommend it to anyone who is nervous or scared of the dentist.
Susan Gray
Susan G.
11:26 23 Feb 16
As a nervous patient I was made to feel very relaxed by welcoming and friendly reception staff. I then met Morven who immediately put me at ease and had made my day by telling me all the positive things she can do for me after my years of neglect to my mouth. Delighted and cannot wait to start treatment !!! Highly reccomended.read more
Carol Hunter
Carol H.
16:49 20 Jan 16
All the staff at the Dentistry on the Clyde are friendly but at the same time very efficient when I visit. My recent visit for treatment could not have been dealt with any better than it was. I would highly recommend this practice to anyone.
Clarke McKelvie
Clarke M.
15:56 16 Dec 15
After my consultation tonight, I have left dentistry on the clyde feeling great. I was welcomed at reception by the friendly staff and then met by Morven. I can't wait to go back and get started as I was very impressed with the consultation and how Morven explained everything to me, overall professionalism was outstanding. I would also recommend Morven to my family, friends & colleagues.read more
Alan Gilbride
Alan G.
23:08 24 Nov 15
My experience was superb from the receptionist to the expertise of my consultation. I am now a very happy and constantly smiling woman. Dr. Morven Smith was probably the best dentist I have ever attended both in her perfection to detail and her lovely manner which inspires confidence. I would recommend this practice to anyone without hesitation.read more
Anne Marie McLaughlin
Anne Marie M.
13:29 31 Oct 15
Excellent service at this dental practice...I was put at ease by the dentist Morven Smith. She was very friendly,efficient and explained everything so well. Very good customer service so will be recommending my friends to go there.Thanks so much for your help
Lynne Johnstone
Lynne J.
17:02 02 Oct 15
Brilliant dentists 🙂 i was nothing short of a "nightmare patent" at first just due to a lifelong fear of the dentist and i cant thank sarah and nial enough made me feel totally comfortable and thanks to them have not had the majority of my teeth issues resolved and would highly recommend anyone and everyone to try this practice:)read more
Stacey Bell
Stacey B.
07:49 20 Aug 15
Very impressed by the level of care from all at Dentistry on the Clyde.Everyone here is approachable, helpful, friendly and welcoming. A high degree of professionalism is evident throughout the practice.What more could anyone ask for!
Elaine Kelly
Elaine K.
16:47 01 Jun 15
Finance Options - Spreading The Cost of Your Dentistry

Finance Options - Spreading The Cost of Your Dentistry

We understand that dental treatment may be necessary at times which are not always financially convenient. To help you on these occasions we can offer you various options to spread the investment including 0% interest free credit on treatment.

Other low cost finance options are available. If you are worried about paying for your dental treatment we will try our best to help find the right solution for you.

We also offer a pain free practice plan to help spread the cost of your routine dental care.

Contact Dentistry On The Clyde

24 Kempock Street, Gourock, ​PA19 1NA

Telephone:
01475 779111

Email:
info@dentistryontheclyde.co.uk

Dentistry For Busy People

Mondays 9 am – 6 pm

Tuesdays 9 am – 9 pm

Wednesdays 9 am – 6 pm

Thursdays 9 am – 6 pm

Fridays 9 am – 4 pm

Saturdays 9 am – 1 pm

How To Find Dentistry on the Clyde

How to find Dentistry On The Clyde

Dentist in Gourock